Contractor Records
Home › New York City › How long permits take

How long do permits take in New York City, NY?

The usual electrical permit in New York City, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 162 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (50,479 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Demolition is quickest at 32 days; structural & foundation the slowest at 805 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

274days, usual across trades
162days, usual electrical permit
76%electrical permits finished
107,397permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. New York City's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in New York City: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached sign-off.

Speed: How fast their permits get signed off compared with other NYC contractors in the trade. Building trades use the letter-of-completion date; electrical uses how quickly permits close. Shown for firms with 10+ permits (20+ for electrical).

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the New York City record has no completion date for that trade (new home), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical50,47916276.1%499
Solar19,06714483.9%52
Renovation11,80543365.2%183
Plumbing11,39635077.4%194
Structural & Foundation6,27980544.3%120
HVAC & Boilers3,50341765.1%53
Driveway Curb Cut2,0457493.1%45
Demolition1,7363297.8%38
New Home1,087—19.9%26

How long each kind of permit takes in New York City

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in New York City takes 162 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (50,479 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 76.1% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

How long does solar installation take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in New York City takes 144 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (19,067 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.9% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3 months, the slowest quarter in 4.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

3 moquickest quarter of firms
4 mousual firm
4.6 moslowest quarter of firms

46 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City solar contractors →

How long does a home renovation take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual renovation permit in New York City takes 433 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (11,805 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.2% of renovation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.5 months, the slowest quarter in 10.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

5.5 moquickest quarter of firms
7.7 mousual firm
10.5 moslowest quarter of firms

111 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City renovation contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in New York City takes 350 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (11,396 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.4% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.1 months, the slowest quarter in 13.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

8.1 moquickest quarter of firms
10 mousual firm
13.4 moslowest quarter of firms

165 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City plumbing contractors →

How long does structural and foundation work take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual structural & foundation permit in New York City takes 805 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,279 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 44.3% of structural & foundation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 13.8 months, the slowest quarter in 25 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

13.8 moquickest quarter of firms
18.7 mousual firm
25 moslowest quarter of firms

58 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City structural & foundation contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC & boilers permit in New York City takes 417 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,503 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.1% of HVAC & boilers permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.3 months, the slowest quarter in 11.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

7.3 moquickest quarter of firms
9 mousual firm
11.3 moslowest quarter of firms

39 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City HVAC & boilers contractors →

How long does a driveway curb cut take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway curb cut permit in New York City takes 74 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,045 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.1% of driveway curb cut permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
2 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

43 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City driveway curb cut contractors →

How long does demolition take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in New York City takes 32 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,736 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.8% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
1.1 moslowest quarter of firms

38 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare New York City demolition contractors →

How long does new home construction take in New York City, from permit to sign-off?

The New York City record carries no completion date for new home permits, so we can't count days. 19.9% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,087 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in New York City's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: NYC Department of Buildings permits and DOB NOW filings on one- and two-family homes (NYC Open Data). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in New York City →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in New York City?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in New York City takes 162 days (50,479 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); demolition is quickest at 32 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in New York City's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in New York City?We can't say from the record: New York City's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in New York City?Demolition at 32 days. The slowest is structural & foundation at 805 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 97.8% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 19.9% for new home. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every New York City electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. New York City permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX