Contractor Records
Home › San Diego County (unincorporated) › How long permits take

How long do permits take in San Diego County (unincorporated), CA?

The usual solar permit in San Diego County (unincorporated), the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 81 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (8,832 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Re-Roof is quickest at 41 days; addition the slowest at 434 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

97days, usual across trades
81days, usual solar permit
82%solar permits finished
27,509permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the county to approve it. San Diego County's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the county issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in San Diego County (unincorporated): For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the County marked completed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the County's completed date, compared with other contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the county closed out. A dash means the San Diego County (unincorporated) record has no completion date for that trade (water heater), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Solar8,8328182.2%90
HVAC4,92416359.4%44
Electrical & Service Upgrade2,8556381.7%31
Battery Storage1,8606289.5%23
Re-Roof1,5844180.8%32
Plumbing1,4216264.1%18
Water Heater1,253—43.7%19
Windows & Doors7676481.4%8
Pool & Spa72718590.9%15
New Home66322587.7%8
Remodel & Repair6207491.3%4
EV Charger4909557.8%11
Combined Electrical, Plumbing & Mechanical44711780.4%11
ADU33435184.9%4
Garage, Patio Cover & Accessory Structure22421789.2%1
Addition158434—0
Retaining Wall123303—0
Manufactured Home Installation11918282.6%2
Demolition1085093.6%1

How long each kind of permit takes in San Diego County (unincorporated)

Each trade on its own, from issue to the county's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does solar installation take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 81 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (8,832 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.2% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.9 months, the slowest quarter in 3.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

1.9 moquickest quarter of firms
3.1 mousual firm
3.1 moslowest quarter of firms

83 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) solar contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 163 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (4,924 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 59.4% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

2.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.9 mousual firm
3.7 moslowest quarter of firms

27 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) HVAC contractors →

How long does electrical work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical & service upgrade permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 63 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,855 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.7% of electrical & service upgrade permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does battery storage work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual battery storage permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 62 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,860 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.5% of battery storage permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 2.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1.7 mousual firm
2.8 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) battery storage contractors →

How long does roofing work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual re-roof permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 41 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,584 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.8% of re-roof permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

29 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) re-roof contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 62 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,421 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 64.1% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does water heater replacement take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The San Diego County (unincorporated) record carries no completion date for water heater permits, so we can't count days. 43.7% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,253 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does window replacement take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 64 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (767 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.4% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
2.7 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) windows & doors contractors →

How long does a pool build take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 185 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (727 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.9% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.7 months, the slowest quarter in 6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

5.7 moquickest quarter of firms
5.8 mousual firm
6 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) pool & spa contractors →

How long does new home construction take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 225 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (663 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.7% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 6.4 months, the slowest quarter in 6.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

6.4 moquickest quarter of firms
6.4 mousual firm
6.7 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) new home contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 74 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (620 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.3% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) remodel & repair contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 95 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (490 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 57.8% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does electrical, plumbing and HVAC work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual combined electrical, plumbing & mechanical permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 117 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (447 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.4% of combined electrical, plumbing & mechanical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does ADU construction take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual ADU permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 351 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (334 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.9% of ADU permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.9 months, the slowest quarter in 8.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

4.9 moquickest quarter of firms
6.6 mousual firm
8.5 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) ADU contractors →

How long does garage and accessory building work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage, patio cover & accessory structure permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 217 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (224 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.2% of garage, patio cover & accessory structure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does a home addition take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 434 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (158 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does retaining wall work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual retaining wall permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 303 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (123 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How long does manufactured home work take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual manufactured home installation permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 182 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (119 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.6% of manufactured home installation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.2 months, the slowest quarter in 7.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

4.2 moquickest quarter of firms
7.9 mousual firm
7.9 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego County (unincorporated) manufactured home installation contractors →

How long does demolition take in San Diego County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 50 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (108 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.6% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego County's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: San Diego County Planning & Development Services building permits on homes in the unincorporated county (the County's open-data permit, contractor and status-history files). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in San Diego County (unincorporated) →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in San Diego County?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual solar permit in San Diego County (unincorporated) takes 81 days (8,832 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); re-roof is quickest at 41 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in San Diego County's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in San Diego County (unincorporated)?We can't say from the record: San Diego County's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the county closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in San Diego County (unincorporated)?Re-Roof at 41 days. The slowest is addition at 434 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.6% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 43.7% for water heater. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every San Diego County (unincorporated) solar contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. San Diego County (unincorporated) permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX