Contractor Records
Home › Pittsburgh › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Pittsburgh, PA?

The usual Pittsburgh permit takes 44 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 6 kinds of work on file (9,673 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 43 days. Electrical is also the quickest trade here; new home the slowest at 660 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

44days, usual across trades
43days, usual electrical permit
86%electrical permits finished
9,673permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Pittsburgh's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Pittsburgh: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached completion.

Speed: An estimate of how quickly their permits are completed, based on permit status and age, compared with other Pittsburgh contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 20+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical4,6184386.1%106
Remodel, Windows & Alteration1,90248462.3%28
HVAC1,71816182.7%50
Solar9265678.4%19
Demolition36811993.0%10
New Home14166078.1%3

How long each kind of permit takes in Pittsburgh

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Pittsburgh takes 43 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,618 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.1% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

0.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

59 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Pittsburgh electrical contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel, windows & alteration permit in Pittsburgh takes 484 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,902 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 62.3% of remodel, windows & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

How long does HVAC work take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Pittsburgh takes 161 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,718 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.7% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 5.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.4 mousual firm
5.2 moslowest quarter of firms

22 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Pittsburgh HVAC contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Pittsburgh takes 56 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (926 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 78.4% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 6.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
6.5 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Pittsburgh solar contractors →

How long does demolition take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Pittsburgh takes 119 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (368 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.0% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 3.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
3.7 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Pittsburgh demolition contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Pittsburgh, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Pittsburgh takes 660 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (141 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 78.1% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Pittsburgh's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Pittsburgh permits (Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Pittsburgh →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Pittsburgh?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Pittsburgh takes 43 days (4,618 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait to get a permit issued is not in Pittsburgh's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Pittsburgh?We can't say from the record: Pittsburgh's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Pittsburgh?Electrical at 43 days. The slowest is new home at 660 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.0% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 62.3% for remodel, windows & alteration. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Pittsburgh electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Pittsburgh permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX