Contractor Records
Home › Columbus, OH › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Columbus, OH?

The usual HVAC permit in Columbus, OH, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 115 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (21,342 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Basement Waterproofing is quickest at 26 days; addition the slowest at 258 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

144days, usual across trades
115days, usual HVAC permit
66%HVAC permits finished
75,332permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Columbus, OH's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Columbus, OH: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached final inspection approval or a certificate of occupancy.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the date the record reached final approval, compared with other Columbus contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Columbus, OH record has no completion date for that trade (roofing, siding & windows), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC21,34211565.6%158
Roofing, Siding & Windows19,187—36.2%203
Electrical13,7697376.0%175
Plumbing13,09711168.2%116
Remodel & Alteration2,62115569.0%37
New Home2,60725292.2%25
Basement Waterproofing1,0742659.6%6
Deck & Patio6245184.9%15
Damage Repair39917391.7%6
Addition32925886.7%3
Demolition28310484.2%6

How long each kind of permit takes in Columbus, OH

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Columbus, OH takes 115 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (21,342 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.6% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.8 months, the slowest quarter in 3.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

1.8 moquickest quarter of firms
3 mousual firm
3.9 moslowest quarter of firms

122 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH HVAC contractors →

How long does exterior work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The Columbus, OH record carries no completion date for roofing, siding & windows permits, so we can't count days. 36.2% of roofing, siding & windows permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 19,187 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

How long does electrical work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Columbus, OH takes 73 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (13,769 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 76.0% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
2.8 moslowest quarter of firms

159 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Columbus, OH takes 111 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (13,097 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 68.2% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

101 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH plumbing contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & alteration permit in Columbus, OH takes 155 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,621 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 69.0% of remodel & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 4.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
3 mousual firm
4.5 moslowest quarter of firms

29 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH remodel & alteration contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Columbus, OH takes 252 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,607 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.2% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.8 months, the slowest quarter in 8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

5.8 moquickest quarter of firms
7.1 mousual firm
8 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH new home contractors →

How long does waterproofing work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual basement waterproofing permit in Columbus, OH takes 26 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,074 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 59.6% of basement waterproofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

How long does a deck build take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & patio permit in Columbus, OH takes 51 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (624 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.9% of deck & patio permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH deck & patio contractors →

How long does damage repair work take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual damage repair permit in Columbus, OH takes 173 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (399 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.7% of damage repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.5 months, the slowest quarter in 5.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

4.5 moquickest quarter of firms
5.1 mousual firm
5.5 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH damage repair contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Columbus, OH takes 258 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (329 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.7% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.8 months, the slowest quarter in 9.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

4.8 moquickest quarter of firms
4.8 mousual firm
9.8 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH addition contractors →

How long does demolition take in Columbus, OH, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Columbus, OH takes 104 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (283 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.2% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Columbus, OH's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.7 mousual firm
3.7 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Columbus, OH demolition contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Columbus Building & Zoning Services permits on 1-, 2- and 3-family homes (the city's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Columbus, OH →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Columbus, OH?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Columbus, OH takes 115 days (21,342 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); basement waterproofing is quickest at 26 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Columbus, OH's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Columbus, OH?We can't say from the record: Columbus, OH's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Columbus, OH?Basement Waterproofing at 26 days. The slowest is addition at 258 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 92.2% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 36.2% for roofing, siding & windows. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Columbus, OH HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Columbus, OH permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX