Contractor Records
Home › Bismarck › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Bismarck, ND?

The usual electrical permit in Bismarck, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 233 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,669 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Deck is quickest at 58 days; new home the slowest at 351 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

325days, usual across trades
233days, usual electrical permit
84%electrical permits finished
6,867permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Bismarck's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Bismarck: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city finaled.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's finaled date, compared with other Bismarck contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Bismarck record has no completion date for that trade (furnace & AC replacement), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Furnace & AC Replacement2,098—24.5%11
Electrical1,66923383.9%32
Plumbing84427781.7%19
HVAC Install75114290.3%15
New Home70835175.4%13
Remodel & Addition32327272.7%5
Fireplace & Stove28314677.8%4
Deck1915885.8%3

How long each kind of permit takes in Bismarck

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does furnace and AC replacement work take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The Bismarck record carries no completion date for furnace & AC replacement permits, so we can't count days. 24.5% of furnace & AC replacement permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 2,098 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

How long does electrical work take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Bismarck takes 233 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,669 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.9% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 8.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
7.3 mousual firm
8.4 moslowest quarter of firms

31 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Bismarck takes 277 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (844 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.7% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.9 months, the slowest quarter in 9.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

7.9 moquickest quarter of firms
9.3 mousual firm
9.8 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck plumbing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC install permit in Bismarck takes 142 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (751 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.3% of HVAC install permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 5.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
5.1 mousual firm
5.8 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck HVAC install contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Bismarck takes 351 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (708 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.4% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 9.9 months, the slowest quarter in 13.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

9.9 moquickest quarter of firms
11.1 mousual firm
13.3 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck new home contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & addition permit in Bismarck takes 272 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (323 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 72.7% of remodel & addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

How long does fireplace and stove work take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fireplace & stove permit in Bismarck takes 146 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (283 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.8% of fireplace & stove permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.6 months, the slowest quarter in 4.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

4.6 moquickest quarter of firms
4.6 mousual firm
4.8 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck fireplace & stove contractors →

How long does a deck build take in Bismarck, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck permit in Bismarck takes 58 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (191 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.8% of deck permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bismarck's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1.1 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bismarck deck contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bismarck TRAKiT building, mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits on homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Bismarck →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Bismarck?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Bismarck takes 233 days (1,669 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); deck is quickest at 58 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Bismarck's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Bismarck?We can't say from the record: Bismarck's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Bismarck?Deck at 58 days. The slowest is new home at 351 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 90.3% of HVAC install permits a year or more old were closed out, against 24.5% for furnace & AC replacement. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Bismarck electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Bismarck permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX