Contractor Records
Home › Elk Grove › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Elk Grove, CA?

The usual Elk Grove permit takes 78 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 12 kinds of work on file (18,965 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC permit, the biggest trade here, takes 50 days. Roofing is quickest at 15 days; new home the slowest at 175 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

78days, usual across trades
50days, usual HVAC permit
85%HVAC permits finished
18,965permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Elk Grove's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Elk Grove: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city finaled or closed with a final date.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's finaled date, compared with other Elk Grove contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC4,4345084.7%67
Solar & Battery3,73510996.4%19
New Home2,74017599.3%13
Water Heater2,0782380.0%33
EV Charger1,3531886.8%26
Plumbing & Sewer8752366.0%17
Remodel & Addition8677979.5%16
Windows & Doors8185783.3%14
Electrical7004981.9%12
Roofing5721597.5%8
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure4505079.1%13
Pool & Spa34311283.6%7

How long each kind of permit takes in Elk Grove

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Elk Grove takes 50 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,434 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.7% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

62 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove HVAC contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Elk Grove takes 109 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,735 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.4% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.9 months, the slowest quarter in 5.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

2.9 moquickest quarter of firms
3.6 mousual firm
5.3 moslowest quarter of firms

18 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove solar & battery contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Elk Grove takes 175 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,740 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 99.3% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 6.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
6.2 mousual firm
6.3 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove new home contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Elk Grove takes 23 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,078 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.0% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

32 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove water heater contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Elk Grove takes 18 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,353 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.8% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.3 months, the slowest quarter in 0.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

0.3 moquickest quarter of firms
0.5 mousual firm
0.9 moslowest quarter of firms

25 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove EV charger contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & sewer permit in Elk Grove takes 23 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (875 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.0% of plumbing & sewer permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

How long does a home remodel take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & addition permit in Elk Grove takes 79 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (867 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.5% of remodel & addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

2.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.4 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove remodel & addition contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Elk Grove takes 57 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (818 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.3% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 2.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
2.2 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove windows & doors contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Elk Grove takes 49 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (700 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.9% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2.3 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove electrical contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Elk Grove takes 15 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (572 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.5% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.4 mousual firm
0.6 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove roofing contractors →

How long does patio work take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio cover & accessory structure permit in Elk Grove takes 50 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (450 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.1% of patio cover & accessory structure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
1.6 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove patio cover & accessory structure contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Elk Grove, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in Elk Grove takes 112 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (343 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.6% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Elk Grove's file.

3.3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.3 mousual firm
3.4 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Elk Grove pool & spa contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Elk Grove →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Elk Grove?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Elk Grove takes 50 days (4,434 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); roofing is quickest at 15 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Elk Grove's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Elk Grove?We can't say from the record: Elk Grove's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Elk Grove?Roofing at 15 days. The slowest is new home at 175 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 99.3% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 66.0% for plumbing & sewer. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Elk Grove HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Elk Grove permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX