Contractor Records
Home › San Diego › How long permits take

How long do permits take in San Diego, CA?

The usual San Diego permit takes 101 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 13 kinds of work on file (42,447 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permit, the biggest trade here, takes 84 days. Plumbing is quickest at 41 days; ADU (companion unit) the slowest at 442 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

101days, usual across trades
84days, usual electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permit
60%electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permits finished
42,447permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. San Diego's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in San Diego: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were completed or closed.

Speed: How long their permits take to close, using the city's dates, compared with other San Diego contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical, Plumbing & HVAC (no-plan)20,9428460.0%166
Solar10,0277273.6%79
Electrical2,2657176.6%36
Plumbing1,8444165.6%20
HVAC1,83910360.6%28
Remodel & Alteration1,68116277.7%30
ADU (Companion Unit)1,27844273.8%15
Addition67134382.0%8
Pool & Spa52524491.5%11
Damage Repair40020679.1%4
New Home38935891.0%5
Foundation & Seismic Retrofit34410585.7%9
Patio Cover, Garage & Accessory Structure24218391.0%1

How long each kind of permit takes in San Diego

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical, plumbing and HVAC work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permit in San Diego takes 84 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (20,942 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 60.0% of electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

124 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) contractors →

How long does solar installation take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in San Diego takes 72 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (10,027 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.6% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.8 months, the slowest quarter in 2.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

1.8 moquickest quarter of firms
2.3 mousual firm
2.9 moslowest quarter of firms

73 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego solar contractors →

How long does electrical work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in San Diego takes 71 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,265 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 76.6% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 2.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
2.4 moslowest quarter of firms

34 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in San Diego takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,844 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.6% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1.1 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego plumbing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in San Diego takes 103 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,839 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 60.6% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 3.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.9 mousual firm
3.1 moslowest quarter of firms

21 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego HVAC contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & alteration permit in San Diego takes 162 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,681 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.7% of remodel & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.6 months, the slowest quarter in 5.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

2.6 moquickest quarter of firms
4 mousual firm
5.1 moslowest quarter of firms

26 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego remodel & alteration contractors →

How long does ADU construction take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual ADU (companion unit) permit in San Diego takes 442 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,278 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.8% of ADU (companion unit) permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 10.5 months, the slowest quarter in 15.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

10.5 moquickest quarter of firms
11.2 mousual firm
15.7 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego ADU (companion unit) contractors →

How long does a home addition take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in San Diego takes 343 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (671 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.0% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.3 months, the slowest quarter in 10.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

8.3 moquickest quarter of firms
9.5 mousual firm
10.5 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego addition contractors →

How long does a pool build take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in San Diego takes 244 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (525 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.5% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.8 months, the slowest quarter in 8.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

5.8 moquickest quarter of firms
7.1 mousual firm
8.1 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego pool & spa contractors →

How long does damage repair work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual damage repair permit in San Diego takes 206 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (400 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.1% of damage repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.5 months, the slowest quarter in 6.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

5.5 moquickest quarter of firms
5.5 mousual firm
6.1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego damage repair contractors →

How long does new home construction take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in San Diego takes 358 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (389 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.0% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.8 months, the slowest quarter in 11.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

8.8 moquickest quarter of firms
9.8 mousual firm
11.7 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego new home contractors →

How long does foundation work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & seismic retrofit permit in San Diego takes 105 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (344 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.7% of foundation & seismic retrofit permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.7 months, the slowest quarter in 4.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

2.7 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
4.2 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare San Diego foundation & seismic retrofit contractors →

How long does garage and accessory building work take in San Diego, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio cover, garage & accessory structure permit in San Diego takes 183 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (242 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.0% of patio cover, garage & accessory structure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in San Diego's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of San Diego Development Services approvals. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in San Diego →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in San Diego?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) permit in San Diego takes 84 days (20,942 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); plumbing is quickest at 41 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in San Diego's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in San Diego?We can't say from the record: San Diego's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in San Diego?Plumbing at 41 days. The slowest is ADU (companion unit) at 442 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 91.5% of pool & spa permits a year or more old were closed out, against 60.0% for electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan). An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every San Diego electrical, plumbing & HVAC (no-plan) contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. San Diego permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX