Contractor Records
Home › Greensboro › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Greensboro, NC?

The usual electrical permit in Greensboro, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 52 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (17,544 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Driveway & Concrete is quickest at 7 days; addition the slowest at 179 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

68days, usual across trades
52days, usual electrical permit
94%electrical permits finished
49,860permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Greensboro's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Greensboro: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

Speed: How long their permits take to reach final inspection, using the city's dates, compared with other Greensboro contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Greensboro record has no completion date for that trade (demolition), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical17,5445293.8%252
HVAC16,6784889.5%153
Plumbing8,16512194.1%111
New Home2,34115697.4%28
Driveway & Concrete1,664798.0%15
Remodel & Repair1,50912684.7%31
Foundation & Crawl Space6828582.1%3
Solar39710377.3%10
Addition39317989.1%6
Deck2264188.1%3
Demolition142—41.3%3
Garage & Shed11915694.6%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Greensboro

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Greensboro takes 52 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (17,544 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.8% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 2.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2.8 moslowest quarter of firms

245 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Greensboro takes 48 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (16,678 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.5% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 2.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
2.4 moslowest quarter of firms

140 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro HVAC contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Greensboro takes 121 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (8,165 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.1% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 5.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
5.8 moslowest quarter of firms

106 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro plumbing contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Greensboro takes 156 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,341 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.4% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.4 months, the slowest quarter in 6.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

4.4 moquickest quarter of firms
4.4 mousual firm
6.2 moslowest quarter of firms

28 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro new home contractors →

How long does driveway work take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway & concrete permit in Greensboro takes 7 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,664 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.0% of driveway & concrete permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

How long does a home remodel take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Greensboro takes 126 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,509 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.7% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.7 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

2.7 moquickest quarter of firms
3 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

29 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro remodel & repair contractors →

How long does foundation work take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & crawl space permit in Greensboro takes 85 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (682 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.1% of foundation & crawl space permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

How long does solar installation take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Greensboro takes 103 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (397 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.3% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro solar contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Greensboro takes 179 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (393 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.1% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.7 months, the slowest quarter in 6.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

4.7 moquickest quarter of firms
6 mousual firm
6.4 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro addition contractors →

How long does a deck build take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck permit in Greensboro takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (226 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.1% of deck permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
1.3 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Greensboro deck contractors →

How long does demolition take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The Greensboro record carries no completion date for demolition permits, so we can't count days. 41.3% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 142 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

How long does garage construction take in Greensboro, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage & shed permit in Greensboro takes 156 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (119 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.6% of garage & shed permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Greensboro's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greensboro building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Greensboro →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Greensboro?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Greensboro takes 52 days (17,544 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); driveway & concrete is quickest at 7 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Greensboro's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Greensboro?We can't say from the record: Greensboro's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Greensboro?Driveway & Concrete at 7 days. The slowest is addition at 179 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.0% of driveway & concrete permits a year or more old were closed out, against 41.3% for demolition. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Greensboro electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Greensboro permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX