Contractor Records
Home › Bernalillo County (unincorporated) › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Bernalillo County (unincorporated), NM?

Data through September 2026 · updated 15 Oct 2026

The usual Bernalillo County (unincorporated) permit takes 310 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (14,025 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 161 days. Heating & Cooling is quickest at 144 days; pool & spa the slowest at 637 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

310days, usual across trades
161days, usual electrical permit
71%electrical permits finished
14,025permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the county to approve it. Bernalillo County's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the county issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Bernalillo County (unincorporated): For contractors with at least 8 permits a year or more old, the share the County closed, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter. Additions aren't measured.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the county closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical4,72516170.9%123
Heating & Cooling3,06914469.3%52
Plumbing2,77419566.9%53
Roofing1,33920661.0%30
Solar88116878.3%15
New Home37232175.6%7
Garage, Carport & Outbuilding29917077.8%4
Remodel, Repair, Windows & Doors22832168.9%3
Addition200364—0
Pool & Spa13863754.4%6

Download this table (CSV)

How long each kind of permit takes in Bernalillo County (unincorporated)

Each trade on its own, from issue to the county's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 161 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (4,725 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.9% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does HVAC work take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heating & cooling permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 144 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (3,069 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 69.3% of heating & cooling permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does plumbing work take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 195 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,774 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.9% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does roofing work take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 206 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,339 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 61.0% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does solar installation take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 168 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (881 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 78.3% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does new home construction take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 321 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (372 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.6% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does garage construction take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage, carport & outbuilding permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 170 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (299 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.8% of garage, carport & outbuilding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does a home remodel take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel, repair, windows & doors permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 321 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (228 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 68.9% of remodel, repair, windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does a home addition take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 364 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (200 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How long does a pool build take in Bernalillo County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 637 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (138 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 54.4% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bernalillo County's file.

How Bernalillo County (unincorporated) compares with other cities

From our cross-city data studies: the same measure, read the same way, for every city we cover.

Nearby permit data

How long permits take for other places in Albuquerque. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Bernalillo County Planning & Development Services permits on homes in unincorporated Bernalillo County (the County's Accela permit layer; the City of Albuquerque issues its own permits and has its own separate pages). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) → · Sources and definitions for every city →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "How long do permits take in Bernalillo County (unincorporated), NM?", https://contractorrecords.com/bernalillo-county/how-long-does-a-permit-take, data through September 2026, from Bernalillo County building-permit records.

Link to a table: By trade · Each kind of permit.

Download the tables (CSV): Days to finish by trade.

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Bernalillo County?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Bernalillo County (unincorporated) takes 161 days (4,725 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); heating & cooling is quickest at 144 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Bernalillo County's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Bernalillo County (unincorporated)?We can't say from the record: Bernalillo County's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the county closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Bernalillo County (unincorporated)?Heating & Cooling at 144 days. The slowest is pool & spa at 637 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 78.3% of solar permits a year or more old were closed out, against 54.4% for pool & spa. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Bernalillo County (unincorporated) electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Bernalillo County (unincorporated) permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX Little Rock, AR Boulder County (unincorporated) Aspen, CO