Contractor Records
Home › Cleveland › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Cleveland, OH?

The usual Cleveland permit takes 139 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 12 kinds of work on file (27,300 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual plumbing permit, the biggest trade here, takes 234 days. Demolition is quickest at 42 days; remodel & repair the slowest at 391 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

139days, usual across trades
234days, usual plumbing permit
59%plumbing permits finished
27,300permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Cleveland's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Cleveland: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection or were closed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to final inspection, using the city's dates, compared with other Cleveland contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing5,31523458.7%78
Roofing4,9239178.0%100
HVAC4,91614281.1%67
Electrical4,04914664.5%99
Windows & Doors2,93814075.5%30
Demolition1,5724293.0%21
Remodel & Repair1,44339157.5%19
Fence89016874.9%13
Siding45115974.7%10
New Home34334482.1%7
Garage30313982.6%5
Solar15718570.9%4

How long each kind of permit takes in Cleveland

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Cleveland takes 234 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,315 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 58.7% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

How long does roofing work take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Cleveland takes 91 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,923 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 78.0% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 6.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
6.1 moslowest quarter of firms

100 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland roofing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Cleveland takes 142 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,916 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.1% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 6.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
6.5 moslowest quarter of firms

64 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland HVAC contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Cleveland takes 146 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,049 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 64.5% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.6 months, the slowest quarter in 7.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

1.6 moquickest quarter of firms
3.9 mousual firm
7.5 moslowest quarter of firms

84 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland electrical contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Cleveland takes 140 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,938 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.5% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 9.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
9.9 moslowest quarter of firms

28 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland windows & doors contractors →

How long does demolition take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Cleveland takes 42 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,572 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.0% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

21 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland demolition contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Cleveland takes 391 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,443 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 57.5% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.1 months, the slowest quarter in 17.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

4.1 moquickest quarter of firms
9.9 mousual firm
17.9 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland remodel & repair contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence permit in Cleveland takes 168 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (890 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.9% of fence permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.9 months, the slowest quarter in 8.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

3.9 moquickest quarter of firms
7.7 mousual firm
8.8 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland fence contractors →

How long does siding work take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual siding permit in Cleveland takes 159 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (451 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.7% of siding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.8 months, the slowest quarter in 9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

3.8 moquickest quarter of firms
7.8 mousual firm
9 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland siding contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Cleveland takes 344 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (343 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.1% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 9.1 months, the slowest quarter in 12.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

9.1 moquickest quarter of firms
10.9 mousual firm
12.2 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland new home contractors →

How long does garage construction take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage permit in Cleveland takes 139 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (303 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.6% of garage permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.9 months, the slowest quarter in 6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

1.9 moquickest quarter of firms
2.9 mousual firm
6 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland garage contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Cleveland, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Cleveland takes 185 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (157 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.9% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.8 months, the slowest quarter in 8.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cleveland's file.

4.8 moquickest quarter of firms
4.8 mousual firm
8.1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cleveland solar contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cleveland building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Cleveland →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Cleveland?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual plumbing permit in Cleveland takes 234 days (5,315 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); demolition is quickest at 42 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Cleveland's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Cleveland?We can't say from the record: Cleveland's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Cleveland?Demolition at 42 days. The slowest is remodel & repair at 391 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.0% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 57.5% for remodel & repair. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Cleveland plumbing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Cleveland permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX