Contractor Records
Home › Cary › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Cary, NC?

The usual Cary permit takes 36 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 16 kinds of work on file (23,394 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC permit, the biggest trade here, takes 29 days. Plumbing is quickest at 10 days; pool & hot tub the slowest at 362 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

36days, usual across trades
29days, usual HVAC permit
78%HVAC permits finished
23,394permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Cary's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Cary: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

Speed: How long their permits take to pass final inspection, using the town's dates, compared with other Cary contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC9,9092978.2%111
EV Charger2,9221794.7%51
Remodel & Repair1,8578488.0%20
Water Heater1,5191692.7%26
Electrical1,4554173.7%25
Deck, Porch & Sunroom1,2787588.4%16
New Home1,08717698.9%11
Plumbing8271091.7%9
Foundation & Crawl Space6216675.2%12
Solar6004587.7%6
Addition30319685.1%0
Gas Line2642790.0%3
Pool & Hot Tub20436270.0%4
Irrigation1984263.7%5
Generator1966792.6%4
Demolition1547392.8%4

How long each kind of permit takes in Cary

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Cary takes 29 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (9,909 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 78.2% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

96 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary HVAC contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Cary takes 17 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,922 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.7% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.7 mousual firm
0.7 moslowest quarter of firms

51 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary EV charger contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Cary takes 84 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,857 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.0% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.4 mousual firm
3.5 moslowest quarter of firms

18 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary remodel & repair contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Cary takes 16 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,519 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.7% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.5 mousual firm
0.7 moslowest quarter of firms

24 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary water heater contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Cary takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,455 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.7% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 0.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
0.8 moslowest quarter of firms

17 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary electrical contractors →

How long does porch and deck work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck, porch & sunroom permit in Cary takes 75 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,278 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.4% of deck, porch & sunroom permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

1.6 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary deck, porch & sunroom contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Cary takes 176 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,087 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.9% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

How long does plumbing work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Cary takes 10 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (827 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.7% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.2 months, the slowest quarter in 0.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.2 moquickest quarter of firms
0.2 mousual firm
0.4 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary plumbing contractors →

How long does foundation work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & crawl space permit in Cary takes 66 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (621 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.2% of foundation & crawl space permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
5 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary foundation & crawl space contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Cary takes 45 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (600 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.7% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary solar contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Cary takes 196 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (303 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.1% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

How long does gas line work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual gas line permit in Cary takes 27 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (264 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.0% of gas line permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

How long does a pool build take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & hot tub permit in Cary takes 362 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (204 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.0% of pool & hot tub permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 10.6 months, the slowest quarter in 19.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

10.6 moquickest quarter of firms
10.9 mousual firm
19.6 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary pool & hot tub contractors →

How long does irrigation work take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual irrigation permit in Cary takes 42 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (198 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 63.7% of irrigation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary irrigation contractors →

How long does generator installation take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual generator permit in Cary takes 67 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (196 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.6% of generator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary generator contractors →

How long does demolition take in Cary, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Cary takes 73 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (154 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.8% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cary's file.

2.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.2 mousual firm
2.5 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cary demolition contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: Town of Cary building permit applications (issued permits only). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Cary →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Cary?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Cary takes 29 days (9,909 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); plumbing is quickest at 10 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Cary's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Cary?We can't say from the record: Cary's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Cary?Plumbing at 10 days. The slowest is pool & hot tub at 362 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.9% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 63.7% for irrigation. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Cary HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Cary permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX