Contractor Records
Home › St. Louis › How long permits take

How long do permits take in St. Louis, MO?

The usual St. Louis permit takes 282 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (5,943 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual remodel & alteration permit, the biggest trade here, takes 361 days. Solar is quickest at 154 days; windows & doors the slowest at 382 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

282days, usual across trades
361days, usual remodel & alteration permit
66%remodel & alteration permits finished
5,943permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. St. Louis's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in St. Louis: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were completed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the city's dates, compared with other St. Louis contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Remodel & Alteration1,90436165.6%24
Fence86621371.9%15
Demolition74416495.9%18
Deck & Porch70323468.1%6
Roofing49129473.2%9
Garage & Carport35533570.3%3
Windows & Doors33038270.9%3
Foundation & Waterproofing30429660.3%7
Solar14815482.9%4

How long each kind of permit takes in St. Louis

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does a home remodel take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & alteration permit in St. Louis takes 361 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,904 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 65.6% of remodel & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

How long does fence installation take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence permit in St. Louis takes 213 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (866 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 71.9% of fence permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.6 months, the slowest quarter in 10 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

3.6 moquickest quarter of firms
4.9 mousual firm
10 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare St. Louis fence contractors →

How long does demolition take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in St. Louis takes 164 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (744 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 95.9% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

How long does a deck build take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & porch permit in St. Louis takes 234 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (703 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 68.1% of deck & porch permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.1 months, the slowest quarter in 10.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

5.1 moquickest quarter of firms
9.6 mousual firm
10.9 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare St. Louis deck & porch contractors →

How long does roofing work take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in St. Louis takes 294 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (491 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.2% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

How long does garage construction take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage & carport permit in St. Louis takes 335 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (355 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.3% of garage & carport permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

How long does window replacement take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in St. Louis takes 382 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (330 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.9% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 10.4 months, the slowest quarter in 16.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

10.4 moquickest quarter of firms
10.4 mousual firm
16.9 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare St. Louis windows & doors contractors →

How long does foundation work take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & waterproofing permit in St. Louis takes 296 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (304 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 60.3% of foundation & waterproofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.3 months, the slowest quarter in 17.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

8.3 moquickest quarter of firms
12.1 mousual firm
17.1 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare St. Louis foundation & waterproofing contractors →

How long does solar installation take in St. Louis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in St. Louis takes 154 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (148 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.9% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 4.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in St. Louis's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
4.2 mousual firm
4.2 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare St. Louis solar contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of St. Louis building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in St. Louis →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in St. Louis?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual remodel & alteration permit in St. Louis takes 361 days (1,904 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); solar is quickest at 154 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in St. Louis's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in St. Louis?We can't say from the record: St. Louis's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in St. Louis?Solar at 154 days. The slowest is windows & doors at 382 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 95.9% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 60.3% for foundation & waterproofing. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every St. Louis remodel & alteration contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. St. Louis permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX