Contractor Records
Home › Cape Coral › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Cape Coral, FL?

The usual Cape Coral permit takes 52 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 22 kinds of work on file (39,494 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). The usual HVAC permit, the biggest trade here, takes 41 days. Pool Heater is quickest at 15 days; addition the slowest at 301 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

52days, usual across trades
41days, usual HVAC permit
93%HVAC permits finished
39,494permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Cape Coral's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Cape Coral: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city closed after final inspection.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's close date, compared with other Cape Coral contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC5,0154193.3%116
Windows & Doors4,7874496.7%60
Fence4,1772198.0%67
New Home3,25423290.7%60
Irrigation2,9193195.8%27
Docks, Seawalls & Boat Lifts2,8895897.2%38
Electrical2,2682594.9%48
Screen Enclosure2,1155297.9%32
Swimming Pool2,08117790.0%43
Roofing2,0183998.3%38
Shutters & Awnings1,7135498.5%25
Plumbing & Gas1,4617191.8%34
Solar & Battery1,0344997.5%23
Garage Door7653891.6%10
Driveway, Pavers & Slab7455798.1%11
Generator71510988.8%11
Remodel & Repair5309997.7%4
Pergola, Gazebo & Shade3316089.5%3
Pool Heater24515100.0%4
Addition17230176.6%2
Demolition1425097.6%2
Shed1184196.0%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Cape Coral

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Cape Coral takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,015 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 93.3% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.2 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

112 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral HVAC contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Cape Coral takes 44 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,787 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 96.7% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.1 months, the slowest quarter in 1.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.7 moslowest quarter of firms

58 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral windows & doors contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence permit in Cape Coral takes 21 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,177 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 98.0% of fence permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.8 moslowest quarter of firms

66 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral fence contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Cape Coral takes 232 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,254 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 90.7% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.8 months, the slowest quarter in 8.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

4.8 moquickest quarter of firms
5.1 mousual firm
8.1 moslowest quarter of firms

58 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral new home contractors →

How long does irrigation work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual irrigation permit in Cape Coral takes 31 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,919 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 95.8% of irrigation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

27 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral irrigation contractors →

How long does dock and seawall work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual docks, seawalls & boat lifts permit in Cape Coral takes 58 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,889 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 97.2% of docks, seawalls & boat lifts permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

37 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral docks, seawalls & boat lifts contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Cape Coral takes 25 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,268 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 94.9% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 0.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
0.9 moslowest quarter of firms

48 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral electrical contractors →

How long does screen enclosure work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual screen enclosure permit in Cape Coral takes 52 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,115 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 97.9% of screen enclosure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

32 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral screen enclosure contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual swimming pool permit in Cape Coral takes 177 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,081 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 90.0% of swimming pool permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.7 months, the slowest quarter in 5.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

4.7 moquickest quarter of firms
5.4 mousual firm
5.8 moslowest quarter of firms

39 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral swimming pool contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Cape Coral takes 39 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,018 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 98.3% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

38 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral roofing contractors →

How long does shutter and awning work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual shutters & awnings permit in Cape Coral takes 54 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,713 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 98.5% of shutters & awnings permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.6 months, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.6 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

25 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral shutters & awnings contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & gas permit in Cape Coral takes 71 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,461 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 91.8% of plumbing & gas permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.1 months, the slowest quarter in 3.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
3.6 moslowest quarter of firms

34 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral plumbing & gas contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Cape Coral takes 49 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,034 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 97.5% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 1.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.7 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral solar & battery contractors →

How long does garage door work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage door permit in Cape Coral takes 38 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (765 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 91.6% of garage door permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral garage door contractors →

How long does driveway work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway, pavers & slab permit in Cape Coral takes 57 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (745 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 98.1% of driveway, pavers & slab permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral driveway, pavers & slab contractors →

How long does generator installation take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual generator permit in Cape Coral takes 109 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (715 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 88.8% of generator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 4.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.3 mousual firm
4.6 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral generator contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Cape Coral takes 99 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (530 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 97.7% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

3.3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral remodel & repair contractors →

How long does pergola and shade structure work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pergola, gazebo & shade permit in Cape Coral takes 60 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (331 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 89.5% of pergola, gazebo & shade permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

How long does pool heater work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool heater permit in Cape Coral takes 15 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (245 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 100.0% of pool heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.5 mousual firm
0.5 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cape Coral pool heater contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Cape Coral takes 301 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (172 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 76.6% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

How long does demolition take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Cape Coral takes 50 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (142 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 97.6% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

How long does shed work take in Cape Coral, from permit to sign-off?

The usual shed permit in Cape Coral takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (118 permits, January 2025 through September 2026). 96.0% of shed permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cape Coral's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cape Coral building permits (the city's open permit table starts January 2025). The window is January 2025 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Cape Coral →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Cape Coral?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Cape Coral takes 41 days (5,015 permits, January 2025 through September 2026); pool heater is quickest at 15 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Cape Coral's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Cape Coral?We can't say from the record: Cape Coral's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Cape Coral?Pool Heater at 15 days. The slowest is addition at 301 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 100.0% of pool heater permits a year or more old were closed out, against 76.6% for addition. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Cape Coral HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Cape Coral permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX