Contractor Records
Home › Cincinnati › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Cincinnati, OH?

The usual Cincinnati permit takes 210 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 9 kinds of work on file (15,821 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual plumbing permit, the biggest trade here, takes 90 days. Plumbing is also the quickest trade here; new home the slowest at 660 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

210days, usual across trades
90days, usual plumbing permit
86%plumbing permits finished
15,821permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Cincinnati's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Cincinnati: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached a final inspection.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the city's completion dates, compared with other Cincinnati contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing6,1199085.7%105
HVAC5,74127867.3%55
Remodel & Alteration2,07534066.2%25
Structural Repair59735355.8%3
New Home40766044.4%7
Addition26644355.3%1
Demolition26026888.5%8
Retaining Wall24550174.9%1
Garage & Shed11133277.3%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Cincinnati

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Cincinnati takes 90 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,119 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.7% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.5 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

103 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cincinnati plumbing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Cincinnati takes 278 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,741 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 67.3% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7.4 months, the slowest quarter in 13.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

7.4 moquickest quarter of firms
9 mousual firm
13.3 moslowest quarter of firms

49 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cincinnati HVAC contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & alteration permit in Cincinnati takes 340 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,075 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.2% of remodel & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.8 months, the slowest quarter in 16 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

4.8 moquickest quarter of firms
8.7 mousual firm
16 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cincinnati remodel & alteration contractors →

How long does structural repair work take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual structural repair permit in Cincinnati takes 353 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (597 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 55.8% of structural repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

How long does new home construction take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Cincinnati takes 660 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (407 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 44.4% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 11.7 months, the slowest quarter in 13.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

11.7 moquickest quarter of firms
13.1 mousual firm
13.4 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cincinnati new home contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Cincinnati takes 443 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (266 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 55.3% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

How long does demolition take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Cincinnati takes 268 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (260 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.5% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.5 months, the slowest quarter in 10.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

5.5 moquickest quarter of firms
7 mousual firm
10.2 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Cincinnati demolition contractors →

How long does retaining wall work take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual retaining wall permit in Cincinnati takes 501 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (245 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.9% of retaining wall permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

How long does garage construction take in Cincinnati, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage & shed permit in Cincinnati takes 332 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (111 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.3% of garage & shed permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Cincinnati's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cincinnati building permits (residential, Residential Code of Ohio). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Cincinnati →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Cincinnati?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual plumbing permit in Cincinnati takes 90 days (6,119 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait to get a permit issued is not in Cincinnati's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Cincinnati?We can't say from the record: Cincinnati's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Cincinnati?Plumbing at 90 days. The slowest is new home at 660 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 88.5% of demolition permits a year or more old were closed out, against 44.4% for new home. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Cincinnati plumbing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Cincinnati permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX