Contractor Records
Home › Arlington, VA › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Arlington, VA?

The usual plumbing permit in Arlington, VA, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 75 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (6,454 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Solar is quickest at 47 days; new home the slowest at 291 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

112days, usual across trades
75days, usual plumbing permit
83%plumbing permits finished
17,059permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the county to approve it. Arlington, VA's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the county issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Arlington, VA: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were finaled.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the county's dates, compared with other Arlington contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the county closed out. A dash means the Arlington, VA record has no completion date for that trade (demolition), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing6,4547582.8%111
Electrical4,1439986.5%110
HVAC2,80714886.9%61
Remodel & Renovation77711288.1%12
Addition75023588.9%8
Solar6084797.7%11
New Home51229194.9%13
Demolition404—91.8%8
Deck & Porch4026196.4%5
Foundation & Waterproofing20210671.2%5

How long each kind of permit takes in Arlington, VA

Each trade on its own, from issue to the county's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Arlington, VA takes 75 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (6,454 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.8% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

107 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA plumbing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Arlington, VA takes 99 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (4,143 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.5% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 4.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
3.2 mousual firm
4.5 moslowest quarter of firms

109 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Arlington, VA takes 148 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,807 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.9% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.5 months, the slowest quarter in 5.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

3.5 moquickest quarter of firms
4.9 mousual firm
5.5 moslowest quarter of firms

60 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA HVAC contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & renovation permit in Arlington, VA takes 112 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (777 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.1% of remodel & renovation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.3 months, the slowest quarter in 4.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

3.3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
4.2 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA remodel & renovation contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Arlington, VA takes 235 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (750 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.9% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.5 months, the slowest quarter in 9.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

5.5 moquickest quarter of firms
7.6 mousual firm
9.8 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA addition contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Arlington, VA takes 47 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (608 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.7% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA solar contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Arlington, VA takes 291 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (512 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.9% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.4 months, the slowest quarter in 9.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

8.4 moquickest quarter of firms
8.7 mousual firm
9.1 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA new home contractors →

How long does demolition take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The Arlington, VA record carries no completion date for demolition permits, so we can't count days. 91.8% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 404 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

How long does a deck build take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & porch permit in Arlington, VA takes 61 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (402 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.4% of deck & porch permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.6 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Arlington, VA deck & porch contractors →

How long does foundation work take in Arlington, VA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & waterproofing permit in Arlington, VA takes 106 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (202 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 71.2% of foundation & waterproofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Arlington, VA's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: Arlington County, VA building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Arlington, VA →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Arlington, VA?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual plumbing permit in Arlington, VA takes 75 days (6,454 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); solar is quickest at 47 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Arlington, VA's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Arlington, VA?We can't say from the record: Arlington, VA's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the county closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Arlington, VA?Solar at 47 days. The slowest is new home at 291 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 97.7% of solar permits a year or more old were closed out, against 71.2% for foundation & waterproofing. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Arlington, VA plumbing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Arlington, VA permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX