Contractor Records
Home › Citrus Heights, CA › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Citrus Heights, CA?

The usual Citrus Heights, CA permit takes 46 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 9 kinds of work on file (8,422 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC permit, the biggest trade here, takes 62 days. Plumbing & Sewer is quickest at 14 days; remodel, addition & repair the slowest at 101 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

46days, usual across trades
62days, usual HVAC permit
82%HVAC permits finished
8,422permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Citrus Heights, CA's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Citrus Heights, CA: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city finaled. A permit closed without a final date (an expired permit) counts against it.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's finaled date, compared with other Citrus Heights contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC2,2126281.8%49
Roofing1,8502186.2%48
Electrical & Panel1,4455453.3%23
Water Heater9384066.9%20
Remodel, Addition & Repair71310173.5%12
Plumbing & Sewer4201476.4%9
Solar & Battery3665581.9%7
Windows & Doors3235681.0%11
Patio Cover, Deck & Accessory Structure1559093.7%4

How long each kind of permit takes in Citrus Heights, CA

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 62 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,212 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.8% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.6 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

1.6 moquickest quarter of firms
1.9 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

47 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA HVAC contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 21 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,850 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.2% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.8 moslowest quarter of firms

46 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA roofing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical & panel permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 54 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,445 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 53.3% of electrical & panel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

20 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA electrical & panel contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 40 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (938 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.9% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA water heater contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel, addition & repair permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 101 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (713 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.5% of remodel, addition & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.4 months, the slowest quarter in 4.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

2.4 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
4.1 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA remodel, addition & repair contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & sewer permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 14 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (420 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 76.4% of plumbing & sewer permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.2 months, the slowest quarter in 0.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

0.2 moquickest quarter of firms
0.3 mousual firm
0.5 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA plumbing & sewer contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 55 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (366 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.9% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.9 mousual firm
2.3 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA solar & battery contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 56 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (323 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.0% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.7 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA windows & doors contractors →

How long does patio work take in Citrus Heights, CA, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio cover, deck & accessory structure permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 90 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (155 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.7% of patio cover, deck & accessory structure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.1 mousual firm
3.1 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Citrus Heights, CA patio cover, deck & accessory structure contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Citrus Heights building permits on homes (the city's issued-permits layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Citrus Heights, CA →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Citrus Heights, CA?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Citrus Heights, CA takes 62 days (2,212 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); plumbing & sewer is quickest at 14 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Citrus Heights, CA's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Citrus Heights, CA?We can't say from the record: Citrus Heights, CA's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Citrus Heights, CA?Plumbing & Sewer at 14 days. The slowest is remodel, addition & repair at 101 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.7% of patio cover, deck & accessory structure permits a year or more old were closed out, against 53.3% for electrical & panel. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Citrus Heights, CA HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Citrus Heights, CA permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Waco, TX