Contractor Records
Home › Minneapolis › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Minneapolis, MN?

The usual Minneapolis permit takes 101 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 13 kinds of work on file (74,258 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual plumbing permit, the biggest trade here, takes 113 days. Drain Tile & Waterproofing is quickest at 48 days; new home the slowest at 396 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

101days, usual across trades
113days, usual plumbing permit
71%plumbing permits finished
74,258permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Minneapolis's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Minneapolis: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were closed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to close, using the city's dates, compared with other Minneapolis contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing20,01211371.3%238
Roofing18,6208593.0%355
HVAC & Gas18,1808576.0%151
Remodel5,55216175.0%88
Windows & Doors5,5289881.2%52
Siding1,82311389.1%42
Solar1,3217693.5%12
Drain Tile & Waterproofing1,0294881.7%13
Garage & Accessory70614393.3%4
Deck, Porch & Stoop69216666.3%6
Addition40433875.8%2
New Home20439684.5%4
Demolition18715186.0%5

How long each kind of permit takes in Minneapolis

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Minneapolis takes 113 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (20,012 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 71.3% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
3.1 mousual firm
5 moslowest quarter of firms

230 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis plumbing contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Minneapolis takes 85 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (18,620 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.0% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
3.6 moslowest quarter of firms

352 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis roofing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC & gas permit in Minneapolis takes 85 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (18,180 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 76.0% of HVAC & gas permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.3 mousual firm
5 moslowest quarter of firms

145 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis HVAC & gas contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel permit in Minneapolis takes 161 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,552 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.0% of remodel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.4 months, the slowest quarter in 5.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

1.4 moquickest quarter of firms
3.9 mousual firm
5.2 moslowest quarter of firms

81 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis remodel contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Minneapolis takes 98 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,528 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.2% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

2.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
3.4 moslowest quarter of firms

50 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis windows & doors contractors →

How long does siding work take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual siding permit in Minneapolis takes 113 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,823 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.1% of siding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.5 months, the slowest quarter in 4.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

2.5 moquickest quarter of firms
3.5 mousual firm
4.2 moslowest quarter of firms

42 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis siding contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Minneapolis takes 76 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,321 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.5% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

How long does waterproofing work take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual drain tile & waterproofing permit in Minneapolis takes 48 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,029 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 81.7% of drain tile & waterproofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis drain tile & waterproofing contractors →

How long does garage construction take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage & accessory permit in Minneapolis takes 143 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (706 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.3% of garage & accessory permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.7 months, the slowest quarter in 4.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

3.7 moquickest quarter of firms
4.3 mousual firm
4.3 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis garage & accessory contractors →

How long does a deck build take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck, porch & stoop permit in Minneapolis takes 166 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (692 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.3% of deck, porch & stoop permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.2 months, the slowest quarter in 19 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

2.2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
19 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis deck, porch & stoop contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Minneapolis takes 338 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (404 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.8% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.5 months, the slowest quarter in 12 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

8.5 moquickest quarter of firms
8.5 mousual firm
12 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis addition contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Minneapolis takes 396 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (204 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.5% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.9 months, the slowest quarter in 9.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

8.9 moquickest quarter of firms
8.9 mousual firm
9.6 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis new home contractors →

How long does demolition take in Minneapolis, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Minneapolis takes 151 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (187 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.0% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.5 months, the slowest quarter in 6.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Minneapolis's file.

3.5 moquickest quarter of firms
3.5 mousual firm
6.1 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Minneapolis demolition contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Minneapolis construction permits (CCS). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Minneapolis →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Minneapolis?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual plumbing permit in Minneapolis takes 113 days (20,012 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); drain tile & waterproofing is quickest at 48 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Minneapolis's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Minneapolis?We can't say from the record: Minneapolis's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Minneapolis?Drain Tile & Waterproofing at 48 days. The slowest is new home at 396 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.5% of solar permits a year or more old were closed out, against 66.3% for deck, porch & stoop. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Minneapolis plumbing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Minneapolis permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX