Contractor Records
Home › Bend › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Bend, OR?

The usual Bend permit takes 86 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 9 kinds of work on file (15,631 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC & mechanical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 28 days. EV Charger is quickest at 24 days; addition the slowest at 259 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

86days, usual across trades
28days, usual HVAC & mechanical permit
94%HVAC & mechanical permits finished
15,631permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Bend's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Bend: For contractors with at least 5 permits of their own a year or more old, the share the city finaled.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to final, using the city's dates, compared with other Bend contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits of their own.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC & Mechanical4,4272893.8%42
Electrical3,9383188.0%63
Plumbing3,2576782.9%51
New Home1,84922098.0%26
Solar & Battery1,0765698.2%12
Remodel & Alteration6058896.0%9
EV Charger1882485.7%5
Addition18125990.7%1
Deck & Porch Cover11010897.1%2

How long each kind of permit takes in Bend

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC & mechanical permit in Bend takes 28 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,427 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.8% of HVAC & mechanical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

24 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend HVAC & mechanical contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Bend takes 31 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,938 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.0% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
1.3 moslowest quarter of firms

29 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Bend takes 67 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,257 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.9% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 5.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.9 mousual firm
5.5 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend plumbing contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Bend takes 220 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,849 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.0% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.2 months, the slowest quarter in 7.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

5.2 moquickest quarter of firms
6.9 mousual firm
7.3 moslowest quarter of firms

22 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend new home contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Bend takes 56 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,076 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.2% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
2.7 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend solar & battery contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & alteration permit in Bend takes 88 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (605 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.0% of remodel & alteration permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

How long does EV charger installation take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Bend takes 24 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (188 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.7% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend EV charger contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Bend takes 259 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (181 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.7% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

How long does a deck build take in Bend, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & porch cover permit in Bend takes 108 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (110 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 97.1% of deck & porch cover permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bend's file.

3 moquickest quarter of firms
3.2 mousual firm
3.2 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bend deck & porch cover contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bend building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits on homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Bend →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Bend?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC & mechanical permit in Bend takes 28 days (4,427 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); EV charger is quickest at 24 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Bend's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Bend?We can't say from the record: Bend's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Bend?EV Charger at 24 days. The slowest is addition at 259 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.2% of solar & battery permits a year or more old were closed out, against 82.9% for plumbing. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Bend HVAC & mechanical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Bend permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX