Contractor Records
Home › Burlington, VT › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Burlington, VT?

The usual Burlington, VT permit takes 129 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 7 kinds of work on file (4,863 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 84 days. EV Charger is quickest at 49 days; deck & porch the slowest at 374 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval. Records run through March 2026; the city's file has nothing newer.

129days, usual across trades
84days, usual electrical permit
75%electrical permits finished
4,863permits read
Mar 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Burlington, VT's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Burlington, VT: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city closed, adjusted for permit age.

Speed: How long their permits take from application to the city's completion date, compared with other Burlington contractors in the trade. It includes plan-review time, because the feed has no issue date. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical2,1928474.7%47
Heat Pump6747083.1%10
Remodel & Repair54731569.4%5
Windows & Doors48927367.9%6
Roofing & Siding47315967.7%11
EV Charger2684973.8%6
Deck & Porch22037477.1%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Burlington, VT

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Burlington, VT takes 84 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,192 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 74.7% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.7 mousual firm
2.9 moslowest quarter of firms

39 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT electrical contractors →

How long does heat pump installation take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heat pump permit in Burlington, VT takes 70 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (674 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 83.1% of heat pump permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT heat pump contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Burlington, VT takes 315 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (547 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 69.4% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 6 months, the slowest quarter in 8.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

6 moquickest quarter of firms
6 mousual firm
8.8 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT remodel & repair contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Burlington, VT takes 273 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (489 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 67.9% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.8 months, the slowest quarter in 11.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

4.8 moquickest quarter of firms
10.9 mousual firm
11.1 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT windows & doors contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing & siding permit in Burlington, VT takes 159 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (473 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 67.7% of roofing & siding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 5.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
4.9 mousual firm
5.2 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT roofing & siding contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Burlington, VT takes 49 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (268 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 73.8% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
1.5 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Burlington, VT EV charger contractors →

How long does porch and deck work take in Burlington, VT, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & porch permit in Burlington, VT takes 374 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (220 permits, April 2023 through March 2026). 77.1% of deck & porch permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Burlington, VT's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Burlington permits on 1–4 family homes, condos and mobile homes (the city's OpenGov permit feed). The window is April 2023 through March 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Burlington, VT →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Burlington, VT?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Burlington, VT takes 84 days (2,192 permits, April 2023 through March 2026); EV charger is quickest at 49 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Burlington, VT's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Burlington, VT?We can't say from the record: Burlington, VT's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Burlington, VT?EV Charger at 49 days. The slowest is deck & porch at 374 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 83.1% of heat pump permits a year or more old were closed out, against 67.7% for roofing & siding. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Burlington, VT electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Burlington, VT permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX