Contractor Records
Home › Sugar Land › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Sugar Land, TX?

The usual roofing permit in Sugar Land, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 17 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,045 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Gas Line is quickest at 5 days; new home the slowest at 199 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

47days, usual across trades
17days, usual roofing permit
46%roofing permits finished
15,098permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Sugar Land's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Sugar Land: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection, adjusted for permit age. Permits that expire without a final count against it.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to final inspection, using the city's dates, compared with other Sugar Land contractors in the trade. Permits that expired without a final are left out of speed. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Sugar Land record has no completion date for that trade (water heater), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Roofing3,0451746.5%55
Electrical2,34511533.5%56
Foundation Repair1,8014545.7%18
Plumbing1,7922356.4%34
HVAC1,6165636.1%19
Water Heater1,358—5.1%20
Generator8395764.0%14
Gas Line475591.3%8
Driveway & Flatwork439908.9%7
Solar & Battery3206677.8%7
Addition & Patio Cover28710063.9%2
Irrigation1841685.7%4
Remodel & Repair16912080.2%1
Pool15915662.2%2
New Home15619985.0%3
Siding1132835.2%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Sugar Land

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does roofing work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Sugar Land takes 17 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,045 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 46.5% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.2 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

0.2 moquickest quarter of firms
0.4 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

37 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land roofing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Sugar Land takes 115 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,345 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 33.5% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.8 months, the slowest quarter in 3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

1.8 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
3 moslowest quarter of firms

28 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land electrical contractors →

How long does foundation work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation repair permit in Sugar Land takes 45 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,801 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 45.7% of foundation repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 1.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.6 moslowest quarter of firms

15 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land foundation repair contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Sugar Land takes 23 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,792 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 56.4% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.2 months, the slowest quarter in 1.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

0.2 moquickest quarter of firms
0.4 mousual firm
1.5 moslowest quarter of firms

34 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land plumbing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Sugar Land takes 56 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,616 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 36.1% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 2.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
2.3 moslowest quarter of firms

16 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land HVAC contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The Sugar Land record carries no completion date for water heater permits, so we can't count days. 5.1% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,358 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

How long does generator installation take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual generator permit in Sugar Land takes 57 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (839 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 64.0% of generator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.5 months, the slowest quarter in 3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

1.5 moquickest quarter of firms
2 mousual firm
3 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land generator contractors →

How long does gas line work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual gas line permit in Sugar Land takes 5 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (475 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.3% of gas line permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0 months, the slowest quarter in 0.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

0 moquickest quarter of firms
0.1 mousual firm
0.6 moslowest quarter of firms

8 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land gas line contractors →

How long does concrete flatwork work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway & flatwork permit in Sugar Land takes 90 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (439 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 8.9% of driveway & flatwork permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.8 months, the slowest quarter in 4.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

1.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
4.4 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land driveway & flatwork contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Sugar Land takes 66 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (320 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.8% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 7.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
2 mousual firm
7.7 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land solar & battery contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition & patio cover permit in Sugar Land takes 100 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (287 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 63.9% of addition & patio cover permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.5 months, the slowest quarter in 4.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

2.5 moquickest quarter of firms
4.1 mousual firm
4.1 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land addition & patio cover contractors →

How long does irrigation work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual irrigation permit in Sugar Land takes 16 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (184 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.7% of irrigation permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.6 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land irrigation contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Sugar Land takes 120 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (169 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.2% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

How long does a pool build take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool permit in Sugar Land takes 156 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (159 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 62.2% of pool permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.3 months, the slowest quarter in 5.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

5.3 moquickest quarter of firms
5.3 mousual firm
5.6 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sugar Land pool contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Sugar Land takes 199 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (156 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.0% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

How long does siding work take in Sugar Land, from permit to sign-off?

The usual siding permit in Sugar Land takes 28 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (113 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 35.2% of siding permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sugar Land's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Sugar Land building permits on homes (the city's EnerGov permit exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Sugar Land →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Sugar Land?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual roofing permit in Sugar Land takes 17 days (3,045 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); gas line is quickest at 5 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Sugar Land's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Sugar Land?We can't say from the record: Sugar Land's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Sugar Land?Gas Line at 5 days. The slowest is new home at 199 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 91.3% of gas line permits a year or more old were closed out, against 5.1% for water heater. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Sugar Land roofing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Sugar Land permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX