Contractor Records
Home › Austin › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Austin, TX?

The usual Austin permit takes 110 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 10 kinds of work on file (87,588 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual electrical permit, the biggest trade here, takes 76 days. Remodel & Repair is quickest at 67 days; backyard unit (ADU) the slowest at 405 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

110days, usual across trades
76days, usual electrical permit
91%electrical permits finished
87,588permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Austin's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Austin: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that reached completion.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to completion, using the city's completion dates, compared with other Austin contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical24,7267690.6%360
Plumbing23,4067587.1%290
HVAC18,23711880.4%184
Remodel & Repair7,1096782.9%73
New Home4,35235682.3%69
Home Addition3,20923886.8%35
Driveway & Sidewalk2,1376998.7%24
Swimming Pool2,02230079.2%32
Demolition1,92513383.2%27
Backyard Unit (ADU)46540579.6%2

How long each kind of permit takes in Austin

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Austin takes 76 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (24,726 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.6% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 3.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.7 mousual firm
3.8 moslowest quarter of firms

350 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Austin takes 75 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (23,406 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.1% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 4.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
1.7 mousual firm
4.4 moslowest quarter of firms

271 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin plumbing contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Austin takes 118 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (18,237 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.4% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.3 months, the slowest quarter in 5.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

1.3 moquickest quarter of firms
4.1 mousual firm
5.7 moslowest quarter of firms

174 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin HVAC contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Austin takes 67 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (7,109 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.9% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.1 months, the slowest quarter in 2.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

1.1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
2.8 moslowest quarter of firms

63 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin remodel & repair contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Austin takes 356 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (4,352 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 82.3% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.7 months, the slowest quarter in 10.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

5.7 moquickest quarter of firms
6.9 mousual firm
10.9 moslowest quarter of firms

49 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin new home contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual home addition permit in Austin takes 238 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (3,209 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 86.8% of home addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.2 months, the slowest quarter in 7.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

4.2 moquickest quarter of firms
5.2 mousual firm
7.4 moslowest quarter of firms

32 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin home addition contractors →

How long does driveway work take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway & sidewalk permit in Austin takes 69 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,137 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.7% of driveway & sidewalk permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
3.2 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin driveway & sidewalk contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual swimming pool permit in Austin takes 300 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,022 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.2% of swimming pool permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.8 months, the slowest quarter in 10.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

5.8 moquickest quarter of firms
7.6 mousual firm
10.3 moslowest quarter of firms

28 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin swimming pool contractors →

How long does demolition take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Austin takes 133 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,925 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.2% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.1 months, the slowest quarter in 5.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

3.1 moquickest quarter of firms
4 mousual firm
5.4 moslowest quarter of firms

24 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin demolition contractors →

How long does ADU construction take in Austin, from permit to sign-off?

The usual backyard unit (ADU) permit in Austin takes 405 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (465 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.6% of backyard unit (ADU) permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 8.1 months, the slowest quarter in 10.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Austin's file.

8.1 moquickest quarter of firms
10.2 mousual firm
10.2 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Austin backyard unit (ADU) contractors →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Austin issued construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Austin →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Austin?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Austin takes 76 days (24,726 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); remodel & repair is quickest at 67 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Austin's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Austin?We can't say from the record: Austin's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Austin?Remodel & Repair at 67 days. The slowest is backyard unit (ADU) at 405 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.7% of driveway & sidewalk permits a year or more old were closed out, against 79.2% for swimming pool. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Austin electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Austin permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX