Contractor Records
Home › Henderson › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Henderson, NV?

The usual Henderson permit takes 145 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout, across all 11 kinds of work on file (33,051 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual walls & fences permit, the biggest trade here, takes 475 days. Plumbing is quickest at 14 days; walls & fences is also the slowest. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

145days, usual across trades
475days, usual walls & fences permit
51%walls & fences permits finished
33,051permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Henderson's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Henderson: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that were finalized, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to final, using the city's dates, compared with other Henderson contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Walls & Fences10,16047551.1%26
New Home8,47618196.3%24
Solar6,1242593.1%40
Electrical2,2562977.4%38
Plumbing1,6041469.4%37
Patio Covers & Decks1,4723587.2%34
Pool & Spa1,41311493.2%32
Remodel & Repair7599190.7%14
HVAC5192283.1%6
Addition14912994.4%2
Garage, Casita & Accessory11928191.6%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Henderson

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does wall and fence work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual walls & fences permit in Henderson takes 475 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (10,160 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 51.1% of walls & fences permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.7 months, the slowest quarter in 16.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

3.7 moquickest quarter of firms
16.2 mousual firm
16.2 moslowest quarter of firms

21 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson walls & fences contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Henderson takes 181 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (8,476 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.3% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5 months, the slowest quarter in 7.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

5 moquickest quarter of firms
5.8 mousual firm
7.2 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson new home contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar permit in Henderson takes 25 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (6,124 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.1% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.7 mousual firm
1.1 moslowest quarter of firms

40 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson solar contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Henderson takes 29 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (2,256 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.4% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 1.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.8 mousual firm
1.3 moslowest quarter of firms

35 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson electrical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Henderson takes 14 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,604 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 69.4% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.2 months, the slowest quarter in 1.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

0.2 moquickest quarter of firms
0.3 mousual firm
1.1 moslowest quarter of firms

34 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson plumbing contractors →

How long does patio work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio covers & decks permit in Henderson takes 35 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,472 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.2% of patio covers & decks permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.8 months, the slowest quarter in 1.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

0.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.1 mousual firm
1.3 moslowest quarter of firms

34 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson patio covers & decks contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in Henderson takes 114 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,413 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.2% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.9 months, the slowest quarter in 4.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

2.9 moquickest quarter of firms
3.6 mousual firm
4.6 moslowest quarter of firms

32 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson pool & spa contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Henderson takes 91 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (759 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.7% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.4 months, the slowest quarter in 2.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

2.4 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
2.8 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson remodel & repair contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Henderson takes 22 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (519 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.1% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.4 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson HVAC contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Henderson takes 129 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (149 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.4% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4 months, the slowest quarter in 4.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

4 moquickest quarter of firms
4 mousual firm
4.4 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Henderson addition contractors →

How long does garage and accessory building work take in Henderson, from permit to sign-off?

The usual garage, casita & accessory permit in Henderson takes 281 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (119 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.6% of garage, casita & accessory permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Henderson's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Henderson development services permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Henderson →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Henderson?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual walls & fences permit in Henderson takes 475 days (10,160 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); plumbing is quickest at 14 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Henderson's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Henderson?We can't say from the record: Henderson's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Henderson?Plumbing at 14 days. The slowest is walls & fences at 475 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 96.3% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 51.1% for walls & fences. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Henderson walls & fences contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Henderson permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX