Contractor Records
Home › Sacramento County (unincorporated) › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Sacramento County (unincorporated), CA?

The usual Sacramento County (unincorporated) permit takes 53 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout, across all 14 kinds of work on file (33,488 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The usual HVAC permit, the biggest trade here, takes 56 days. Plumbing & Sewer is quickest at 8 days; ADU the slowest at 254 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

53days, usual across trades
56days, usual HVAC permit
84%HVAC permits finished
33,488permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the county to approve it. Sacramento County's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the county issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Sacramento County (unincorporated): For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the County finaled or completed.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the County's finaled date, compared with other contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the county closed out.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
HVAC7,9375684.1%101
Roofing5,3971987.7%128
Electrical & Panel4,0545680.5%87
Water Heater3,5533871.5%44
Remodel, Addition & Repair2,9338590.1%44
New Home2,344171100.0%13
Solar & Battery2,0015084.4%30
Windows & Doors1,5897190.9%17
Plumbing & Sewer1,506891.0%23
EV Charger8392593.9%15
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure6318688.0%12
Pool & Spa35014384.3%7
ADU20725493.0%2
Demolition14711589.7%0

How long each kind of permit takes in Sacramento County (unincorporated)

Each trade on its own, from issue to the county's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 56 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (7,937 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.1% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
2.5 moslowest quarter of firms

90 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) HVAC contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 19 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (5,397 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.7% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.7 moslowest quarter of firms

122 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) roofing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical & panel permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 56 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (4,054 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.5% of electrical & panel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.6 mousual firm
1.9 moslowest quarter of firms

78 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) electrical & panel contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 38 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (3,553 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 71.5% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.9 mousual firm
2 moslowest quarter of firms

37 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) water heater contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel, addition & repair permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 85 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,933 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.1% of remodel, addition & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 3.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2.5 mousual firm
3.6 moslowest quarter of firms

44 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) remodel, addition & repair contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 171 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,344 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 100.0% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.5 months, the slowest quarter in 6.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

5.5 moquickest quarter of firms
5.6 mousual firm
6.1 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) new home contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 50 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (2,001 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.4% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.2 months, the slowest quarter in 1.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

1.2 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
1.8 moslowest quarter of firms

24 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) solar & battery contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 71 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,589 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.9% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

2.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.5 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

17 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) windows & doors contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & sewer permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 8 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (1,506 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.0% of plumbing & sewer permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.1 months, the slowest quarter in 0.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

0.1 moquickest quarter of firms
0.3 mousual firm
0.4 moslowest quarter of firms

23 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) plumbing & sewer contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 25 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (839 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.9% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.6 months, the slowest quarter in 1.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

0.6 moquickest quarter of firms
0.9 mousual firm
1.1 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) EV charger contractors →

How long does patio work take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio cover & accessory structure permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 86 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (631 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.0% of patio cover & accessory structure permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.7 months, the slowest quarter in 3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

1.7 moquickest quarter of firms
2.4 mousual firm
3 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) patio cover & accessory structure contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual pool & spa permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 143 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (350 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.3% of pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.7 months, the slowest quarter in 5.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

4.7 moquickest quarter of firms
5 mousual firm
5.3 moslowest quarter of firms

7 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) pool & spa contractors →

How long does ADU construction take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual ADU permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 254 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (207 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.0% of ADU permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5 months, the slowest quarter in 6.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

5 moquickest quarter of firms
5 mousual firm
6.8 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Sacramento County (unincorporated) ADU contractors →

How long does demolition take in Sacramento County, from permit to sign-off?

The usual demolition permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 115 days from issue to the county's final inspection or closeout (147 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.7% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Sacramento County's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: Sacramento County building permits on single-family, duplex and townhouse homes in the unincorporated county (the County's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Sacramento County (unincorporated) →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Sacramento County?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual HVAC permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated) takes 56 days (7,937 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); plumbing & sewer is quickest at 8 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Sacramento County's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How much is a building permit in Sacramento County (unincorporated)?Sacramento County (unincorporated) sets its permit fees in Sacramento County Code chapter 16.90, Construction Permit Fees (read October 2026). The chapter sets the fee schedule (last amended May 2026); it names no flat fee per trade, so we don't compute one. Ask the permit office for the fee on your job.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Sacramento County (unincorporated)?We can't say from the record: Sacramento County's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the county closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Sacramento County (unincorporated)?Plumbing & Sewer at 8 days. The slowest is ADU at 254 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 100.0% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 71.5% for water heater. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Sacramento County (unincorporated) HVAC contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Sacramento County (unincorporated) permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX