Contractor Records
Home › Wheaton, IL › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Wheaton, IL?

The usual heating & cooling permit in Wheaton, IL, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 398 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,060 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). Sewer & Water Service is quickest at 14 days; heating & cooling is also the slowest. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

129days, usual across trades
398days, usual heating & cooling permit
47%heating & cooling permits finished
5,250permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Wheaton, IL's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Wheaton, IL: For contractors with at least 8 permits a year or more old, the share the city marked complete, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter. Roofing isn't measured.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the last passed inspection, compared with other Wheaton contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits; for driveways it is an estimate from how long permits stay open, shown for firms with 20+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Wheaton, IL record has no completion date for that trade (roofing), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Heating & Cooling1,06039847.4%11
Roofing917——13
Windows & Doors6308361.6%14
Fence55237580.7%13
Driveway, Walk & Stoop40527974.2%7
Electrical39815952.1%5
Remodel (Kitchen, Bath, Basement)28313293.1%6
Sewer & Water Service2611479.7%6
Plumbing & Water Heater2173470.8%4
Patio18810475.1%3
Deck, Porch & Pergola18711188.9%4
Foundation & Waterproofing1528384.9%5

How long each kind of permit takes in Wheaton, IL

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does HVAC work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual heating & cooling permit in Wheaton, IL takes 398 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,060 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 47.4% of heating & cooling permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

How long does window replacement take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Wheaton, IL takes 83 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (630 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 61.6% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.8 months, the slowest quarter in 2.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

1.8 moquickest quarter of firms
1.8 mousual firm
2.4 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL windows & doors contractors →

How long does fence installation take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fence permit in Wheaton, IL takes 375 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (552 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 80.7% of fence permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 16.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
12.2 mousual firm
16.3 moslowest quarter of firms

13 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL fence contractors →

How long does driveway work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual driveway, walk & stoop permit in Wheaton, IL takes 279 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (405 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.2% of driveway, walk & stoop permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0 months, the slowest quarter in 5.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

0 moquickest quarter of firms
5.2 mousual firm
5.5 moslowest quarter of firms

5 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL driveway, walk & stoop contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Wheaton, IL takes 159 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (398 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 52.1% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

How long does a home remodel take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel (kitchen, bath, basement) permit in Wheaton, IL takes 132 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (283 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.1% of remodel (kitchen, bath, basement) permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 4.3 months, the slowest quarter in 4.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

4.3 moquickest quarter of firms
4.6 mousual firm
4.8 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL remodel (kitchen, bath, basement) contractors →

How long does sewer and water service work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual sewer & water service permit in Wheaton, IL takes 14 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (261 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.7% of sewer & water service permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.5 mousual firm
0.6 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL sewer & water service contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & water heater permit in Wheaton, IL takes 34 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (217 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 70.8% of plumbing & water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

How long does patio work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio permit in Wheaton, IL takes 104 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (188 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 75.1% of patio permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.3 months, the slowest quarter in 2.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

2.3 moquickest quarter of firms
2.6 mousual firm
2.6 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL patio contractors →

How long does a deck build take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck, porch & pergola permit in Wheaton, IL takes 111 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (187 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.9% of deck, porch & pergola permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2.1 months, the slowest quarter in 11.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

2.1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.8 mousual firm
11.3 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL deck, porch & pergola contractors →

How long does foundation work take in Wheaton, IL, from permit to sign-off?

The usual foundation & waterproofing permit in Wheaton, IL takes 83 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (152 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.9% of foundation & waterproofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 2 months, the slowest quarter in 2.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Wheaton, IL's file.

2 moquickest quarter of firms
2 mousual firm
2.7 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Wheaton, IL foundation & waterproofing contractors →

No completion date or closeout on record for roofing, so no answer for that trade.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Wheaton permits on homes (the city's permit application and inspection exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Wheaton, IL →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Wheaton, IL?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual heating & cooling permit in Wheaton, IL takes 398 days (1,060 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); sewer & water service is quickest at 14 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Wheaton, IL's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Wheaton, IL?We can't say from the record: Wheaton, IL's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Wheaton, IL?Sewer & Water Service at 14 days. The slowest is heating & cooling at 398 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 93.1% of remodel (kitchen, bath, basement) permits a year or more old were closed out, against 47.4% for heating & cooling. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Wheaton, IL heating & cooling contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Wheaton, IL permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX