Contractor Records
Home › Scottsdale › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Scottsdale, AZ? What the record shows

82.1% of Scottsdale plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out (3,124 permits, January 2023 through December 2025), but the city's record gives no completion date per trade, so we can't say how many days a permit takes. Nothing here measures the wait for approval. Records run through December 2025; the city's file has nothing newer.

82%plumbing permits finished
15,956permits read
Dec 2025records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Scottsdale's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Scottsdale: For permits issued in 2023-2024, the share that were finalled, compared with permits of the same trade issued in the same quarter.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out.

TradePermitsFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Plumbing3,12482.1%44
Electrical2,60772.8%28
Swimming Pool & Spa1,82083.2%36
Solar1,64475.7%39
HVAC & Mechanical1,64258.8%6
New Home1,05289.5%16
Water Heater1,02651.2%5
Addition80765.9%1
Fence & Wall62044.7%6
Remodel52066.9%1
Patio Cover & Ramada45449.6%6
Guest House24967.1%0
Garage & Accessory Building23525.3%0
Demolition15654.4%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Scottsdale

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does plumbing work take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for plumbing permits, so we can't count days. 82.1% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 3,124 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does electrical work take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for electrical permits, so we can't count days. 72.8% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 2,607 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does a pool build take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for swimming pool & spa permits, so we can't count days. 83.2% of swimming pool & spa permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,820 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does solar installation take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for solar permits, so we can't count days. 75.7% of solar permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,644 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does HVAC work take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for HVAC & mechanical permits, so we can't count days. 58.8% of HVAC & mechanical permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,642 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does new home construction take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for new home permits, so we can't count days. 89.5% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,052 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does water heater replacement take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for water heater permits, so we can't count days. 51.2% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 1,026 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does a home addition take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for addition permits, so we can't count days. 65.9% of addition permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 807 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does fence installation take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for fence & wall permits, so we can't count days. 44.7% of fence & wall permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 620 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does a home remodel take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for remodel permits, so we can't count days. 66.9% of remodel permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 520 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does patio work take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for patio cover & ramada permits, so we can't count days. 49.6% of patio cover & ramada permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 454 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does guest house work take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for guest house permits, so we can't count days. 67.1% of guest house permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 249 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does garage construction take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for garage & accessory building permits, so we can't count days. 25.3% of garage & accessory building permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 235 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How long does demolition take in Scottsdale, from permit to sign-off?

The Scottsdale record carries no completion date for demolition permits, so we can't count days. 54.4% of demolition permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 156 permits, January 2023 through December 2025. The wait for approval before issue is not in Scottsdale's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Scottsdale building permits. The window is January 2023 through December 2025; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Scottsdale →

Common questions

  • How long does a permit take in Scottsdale?The Scottsdale file we read records no completion date per trade, so we don't publish days. 82.1% of plumbing permits a year or more old were closed out.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Scottsdale?We can't say from the record: Scottsdale's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 89.5% of new home permits a year or more old were closed out, against 25.3% for garage & accessory building. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Scottsdale plumbing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Scottsdale permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX