Contractor Records
Home › Anaheim › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Anaheim, CA?

The usual roofing permit in Anaheim, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 16 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,970 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). EV Charger is quickest at 12 days; ADU the slowest at 307 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

43days, usual across trades
16days, usual roofing permit
96%roofing permits finished
9,903permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Anaheim's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Anaheim: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share the city finaled.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to the city's finaled date, compared with other Anaheim contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Anaheim record has no completion date for that trade (pool, spa & pool removal), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Roofing1,9701696.4%36
Electrical1,7293589.0%19
HVAC1,4156485.7%20
Solar & Battery1,11210379.5%21
Plumbing & Repipe7202088.0%14
Remodel & Repair66818066.4%4
Water Heater6425577.5%12
EV Charger5491296.6%10
Windows & Doors3348991.8%3
ADU33030793.7%4
Pool, Spa & Pool Removal163—88.0%2
Addition141303—0
Patio Cover1304998.4%1

How long each kind of permit takes in Anaheim

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does roofing work take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Anaheim takes 16 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,970 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.4% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.5 months, the slowest quarter in 0.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

0.5 moquickest quarter of firms
0.6 mousual firm
0.7 moslowest quarter of firms

36 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim roofing contractors →

How long does electrical work take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Anaheim takes 35 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,729 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.0% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

18 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC permit in Anaheim takes 64 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,415 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 85.7% of HVAC permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.9 months, the slowest quarter in 3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

1.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.9 mousual firm
3 moslowest quarter of firms

20 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim HVAC contractors →

How long does solar installation take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual solar & battery permit in Anaheim takes 103 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,112 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 79.5% of solar & battery permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.1 months, the slowest quarter in 4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

3.1 moquickest quarter of firms
3.8 mousual firm
4 moslowest quarter of firms

21 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim solar & battery contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing & repipe permit in Anaheim takes 20 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (720 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 88.0% of plumbing & repipe permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.3 months, the slowest quarter in 1 month. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

0.3 moquickest quarter of firms
0.7 mousual firm
1 moslowest quarter of firms

14 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim plumbing & repipe contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel & repair permit in Anaheim takes 180 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (668 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.4% of remodel & repair permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.2 months, the slowest quarter in 6.2 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

3.2 moquickest quarter of firms
3.2 mousual firm
6.2 moslowest quarter of firms

3 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim remodel & repair contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Anaheim takes 55 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (642 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 77.5% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1.1 months, the slowest quarter in 4.7 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

1.1 moquickest quarter of firms
2.1 mousual firm
4.7 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim water heater contractors →

How long does EV charger installation take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Anaheim takes 12 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (549 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 96.6% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.3 months, the slowest quarter in 0.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

0.3 moquickest quarter of firms
0.4 mousual firm
0.4 moslowest quarter of firms

10 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim EV charger contractors →

How long does window replacement take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual windows & doors permit in Anaheim takes 89 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (334 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.8% of windows & doors permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

How long does ADU construction take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual ADU permit in Anaheim takes 307 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (330 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 93.7% of ADU permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 7 months, the slowest quarter in 8.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

7 moquickest quarter of firms
7 mousual firm
8.1 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Anaheim ADU contractors →

How long does a pool build take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The Anaheim record carries no completion date for pool, spa & pool removal permits, so we can't count days. 88.0% of pool, spa & pool removal permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 163 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

How long does a home addition take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Anaheim takes 303 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (141 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

How long does patio work take in Anaheim, from permit to sign-off?

The usual patio cover permit in Anaheim takes 49 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (130 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 98.4% of patio cover permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Anaheim's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Anaheim Accela building permits on single-family homes and ADUs. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Anaheim →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Anaheim?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual roofing permit in Anaheim takes 16 days (1,970 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); EV charger is quickest at 12 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Anaheim's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Anaheim?We can't say from the record: Anaheim's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Anaheim?EV Charger at 12 days. The slowest is ADU at 307 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 98.4% of patio cover permits a year or more old were closed out, against 66.4% for remodel & repair. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Anaheim roofing contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Anaheim permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Bellevue Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX