Contractor Records
Home › Bellevue › How long permits take

How long do permits take in Bellevue, WA?

The usual electrical permit in Bellevue, the biggest trade with a completion date, takes 45 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (8,025 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). EV Charger is quickest at 14 days; new home the slowest at 568 days. This is the turnaround to finish the work and close the permit, not the wait for approval.

76days, usual across trades
45days, usual electrical permit
83%electrical permits finished
22,601permits read
Sep 2026records through

Getting the permit vs finishing the work: two different clocks

“How long does a permit take?” can mean two waits. This page measures the second one.

Getting the permit (not measured): application → issue, the wait for the city to approve it. Bellevue's file we read does not carry a usable application date, so we don't guess at it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.

Finishing the work (measured here): issue → completion. The day the city issued the permit to the day it recorded a final inspection or closeout. That is the contractor's part: doing the work and getting it signed off.

What “finished” means in Bellevue: For contractors with at least 5 permits a year or more old, the share that passed final inspection.

Speed: How long their permits take from issue to final inspection, using the city's dates, compared with other Bellevue contractors in the trade. Shown for firms with 10+ permits.

By trade

Usual is the middle permit: half finish sooner, half later. Finished is the share of permits a year or more old that the city closed out. A dash means the Bellevue record has no completion date for that trade (tree removal), so there is nothing to count days from; it does not mean those permits are slow.

TradePermitsUsual days to finishFinishedFirms with 10+ permits
Electrical8,0254583.3%151
HVAC & Mechanical5,6507673.7%86
Plumbing1,72719084.6%48
Water Heater1,4023266.6%15
Side Sewer1,38618990.5%30
EV Charger1,2571489.6%31
Remodel67521674.6%4
Tree Removal630—36.0%12
Generator5083187.6%6
Fire Sprinkler46419994.2%11
Roofing3334191.9%9
New Home19456861.7%2
Addition177364—0
Deck & Patio Cover17320592.1%0

How long each kind of permit takes in Bellevue

Each trade on its own, from issue to the city's sign-off. The spread between the quickest and slowest quarter of firms is the part you can choose.

How long does electrical work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual electrical permit in Bellevue takes 45 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (8,025 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 83.3% of electrical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.9 months, the slowest quarter in 2.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

0.9 moquickest quarter of firms
1.3 mousual firm
2.1 moslowest quarter of firms

145 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue electrical contractors →

How long does HVAC work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual HVAC & mechanical permit in Bellevue takes 76 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (5,650 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 73.7% of HVAC & mechanical permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 3.1 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
3.1 moslowest quarter of firms

77 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue HVAC & mechanical contractors →

How long does plumbing work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual plumbing permit in Bellevue takes 190 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,727 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 84.6% of plumbing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 3.9 months, the slowest quarter in 6.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

3.9 moquickest quarter of firms
5.4 mousual firm
6.8 moslowest quarter of firms

46 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue plumbing contractors →

How long does water heater replacement take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual water heater permit in Bellevue takes 32 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,402 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 66.6% of water heater permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.4 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.4 mousual firm
1.4 moslowest quarter of firms

12 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue water heater contractors →

How long does side sewer work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual side sewer permit in Bellevue takes 189 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,386 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 90.5% of side sewer permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

How long does EV charger installation take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual EV charger permit in Bellevue takes 14 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (1,257 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 89.6% of EV charger permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.4 months, the slowest quarter in 0.6 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

0.4 moquickest quarter of firms
0.5 mousual firm
0.6 moslowest quarter of firms

30 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue EV charger contractors →

How long does a home remodel take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual remodel permit in Bellevue takes 216 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (675 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 74.6% of remodel permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.1 months, the slowest quarter in 6.3 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

5.1 moquickest quarter of firms
5.6 mousual firm
6.3 moslowest quarter of firms

4 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue remodel contractors →

How long does tree removal work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The Bellevue record carries no completion date for tree removal permits, so we can't count days. 36.0% of tree removal permits a year or more old have been closed out. That is from 630 permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

How long does generator installation take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual generator permit in Bellevue takes 31 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (508 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 87.6% of generator permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 0.7 months, the slowest quarter in 0.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

0.7 moquickest quarter of firms
0.9 mousual firm
0.9 moslowest quarter of firms

6 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue generator contractors →

How long does fire sprinkler work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual fire sprinkler permit in Bellevue takes 199 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (464 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 94.2% of fire sprinkler permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 5.7 months, the slowest quarter in 5.9 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

5.7 moquickest quarter of firms
5.7 mousual firm
5.9 moslowest quarter of firms

11 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue fire sprinkler contractors →

How long does roofing work take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual roofing permit in Bellevue takes 41 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (333 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 91.9% of roofing permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 1 month, the slowest quarter in 1.5 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

1 moquickest quarter of firms
1.5 mousual firm
1.5 moslowest quarter of firms

9 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue roofing contractors →

How long does new home construction take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual new home permit in Bellevue takes 568 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (194 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 61.7% of new home permits a year or more old have been closed out. The quickest quarter of firms usually finish in 11.9 months, the slowest quarter in 14.8 months. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

11.9 moquickest quarter of firms
11.9 mousual firm
14.8 moslowest quarter of firms

2 firms with enough permits to measure, each firm's usual months to finish, weighted by its permits. Compare Bellevue new home contractors →

How long does a home addition take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual addition permit in Bellevue takes 364 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (177 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

How long does a deck build take in Bellevue, from permit to sign-off?

The usual deck & patio cover permit in Bellevue takes 205 days from issue to the city's final inspection or closeout (173 permits, October 2023 through September 2026). 92.1% of deck & patio cover permits a year or more old have been closed out. The wait for approval before issue is not in Bellevue's file.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit when they applied. It is not a quote and not the final bill.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits, and one permit can cover several visits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Bellevue →

Common questions

  • What is the permit turnaround in Bellevue?From issue to final inspection or closeout, the usual electrical permit in Bellevue takes 45 days (8,025 permits, October 2023 through September 2026); EV charger is quickest at 14 days. The wait to get a permit issued is not in Bellevue's file; ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • How long does it take to get a permit approved in Bellevue?We can't say from the record: Bellevue's file we read has no usable application date, so the approval wait is not in these numbers and we don't estimate it. Every figure on this page runs from the day the permit was issued to the day the city closed it. Ask the permit office for its current review times.
  • Which permits finish fastest in Bellevue?EV Charger at 14 days. The slowest is new home at 568 days. Bigger jobs take longer; so do trades where the final inspection is easy to forget.
  • How many permits actually get finished?It depends on the trade: 94.2% of fire sprinkler permits a year or more old were closed out, against 36.0% for tree removal. An open permit can mean unfinished work or a missed final inspection; either one can surface when you sell.
  • Why does an open permit matter to me?An unfinished permit stays on the property, not the contractor. It can hold up a sale or a refinance, and the fix is on you. Ask any contractor you hire to close their permit and show you the final.
  • Can I see this for one contractor?Yes. Every Bellevue electrical contractor is listed with their finished share and time to finish; pick what you value and the list moves. Bellevue permit statistics →

Other cities: Nashville Orlando New York City Chicago Austin Raleigh Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Henderson Cambridge Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Sugar Land Burlington, VT Seattle San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Wilmington, NC Bismarck Tyler, TX Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL San Diego County (unincorporated) Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA Waco, TX